6.5 Creedmoor vs. 308 Winchester: Battling Long-Range Bullets
When it comes to long-range shooting, two cartridges that cannot be ignored are the 6.5 Creedmoor and the venerable 308 Winchester.
Although the 308 Winchester (the commercial variant of the military's 7.62 NATO) has been a staple in the long-range target shooting community since its inception over 70 years ago, the 6.5 Creedmoor simply outperforms it in almost every category when shooting past 500 yards.
In this article I will compare 308 vs. 6.5 Creedmoor in detail, explaining the pros and cons of both cartridges and discussing their respective ballistics data in depth.
Break out your sandbags, bipods, and spotting scopes. We're going to squeeze the trigger and let it fly on long-range shooting!
308 vs. 6.5 Creedmoor: Which Is Better?
Now it’s time we take an objective look at both of these long-range target shooting titans and see which comes out on top!
| Category | 6.5 Creedmoor | 308 Winchester | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Recoil | Generates about 12 foot-pounds of recoil energy | Generates about 18 foot-pounds of recoil energy | 6.5 Creedmoor |
| Long-Range Performance | Excellent long-range (500+ yards) capabilities and approximately 50% more kinetic energy delivery to target | Decent long-range capabilities, but outmatched by the 6.5 Creedmoor | 6.5 Creedmoor |
| Short-Range Performance | Higher velocities, higher striking energy, and slightly flatter trajectory | Lower velocities, higher striking energy, and more arching trajectory | 6.5 Creedmoor |
| Wind Drift | Aerodynamic bullets are less (~40%) susceptible to wind drift | Bulkier bullets are more vulnerable to wind drift | 6.5 Creedmoor |
| Barrel Life | ~2,000 rounds | ~5,000 rounds | 308 Winchester |
| Rifle Options | Many rifle options available due to cartridge's enormous popularity | Ditto | Tie |
| Ammo Availability & Cost | High availability, but slightly more costly | Excellent availability, and slightly less expensive | 308 Winchester |
| Hunting Versatility | Capable of taking whitetail and elk with less recoil | Capable of harvesting whitetail and elk with more recoil | 6.5 Creedmoor |
Subscribers Save Up to 15% on Ammo
Recoil
When it comes to recoil, less is better. The less recoil you have, the more accurately you will shoot. For detailed analysis of 6.5 Creedmoor recoil characteristics and how they compare to other cartridges, our comprehensive guide breaks down all the factors that make this cartridge so shooter-friendly.
When you’re shooting long-range matches or just out on the range for an extended period of time, shoulder wear becomes a real problem. Also, the less your rifle pounds your shoulder, the less you will jerk the trigger during firing (so-called “recoil anticipation").
In terms of these two rounds' recoil, there is no contest. The 6.5 Creedmoor has about 30% less free recoil than the 308 Winchester. If you want to learn more about managing 308 recoil and how different rifle weights affect felt recoil, I've assembled a guide to help you with that. After firing both on various occasions, I've found the 6.5 Creedmoor to have less recoil as well.
Winner: 6.5 Creedmoor by a country mile.
Barrel Life
If you are only a hunter and casual target shooter, then you're unlikely to ever "shoot out" a barrel to the point where its accuracy suffers. However, for competitive and long-range target shooters who fire high-precision rifles, barrel wear (which typically first manifests at the throat of the chamber where the bullet enters) is a real problem.
This is one of the 6.5 Creedmoor's few shortfalls. A match-grade 6.5 Creedmoor barrel will typically only last about 2,000 rounds, whereas a 308 match barrel will hold true for around 5,000 rounds.
This disparity is primarily due to the cartridges' similar case capacities. Case capacities for the 6.5 Creedmoor and 308 Winchester are specified at 52.5 grains and 56.0 grains H₂O, respectively. This means that powder charge sizes for both cartridges are also similar. Its larger propellant charge relative to its bore diameter caused the 6.5 Creedmoor's barrel to wear out considerably faster.
Winner: 308 Winchester, hands down.
Hunting
On paper, you would think that the 308 Winchester would be the clear winner in terms of hunting efficacy.
The 308’s wider, heavier .30 caliber bullet should inflict a broader wound channel, cause more blood loss, and penetrate deeper – right?.
Not necessarily. In the field, this is not always the case.
Wound Channel Diameter
You will not see any appreciable difference in wound channels between the 6.5 Creedmoor and the 308 Winchester. Both the 308 and the 6.5 have enough kinetic energy to take down large game from whitetail deer all the way to bull elk without issue.
Variety
The 308 Winchester is available in more varieties, including offerings with heavier bullets up to 180 grains that take down dangerous game, such as black bear, without difficulty. At ranges below 500 yards, the 308 Winchester has higher striking energy than the 6.5 Creedmoor. However, I’m pretty sure the deer in your crosshairs is not going to be able to tell the sub-10% difference between the two rifle cartridges.
Hunting Ammo Availability
One important thing to consider for both the 308 and 6.5 Creedmoor is hunting ammo availability. Although originally developed for competitive shooting, hunting loads like Federal Premium 6.5 Creedmoor have become commonplace on gun store shelves and in sporting goods stores across the nation. The 308 will generally have more hunting ammo varieties available, but 6.5 Creedmoor is getting more popular by the day and is catching up at an alarming rate.
Sectional Density
Another consideration when picking a round for hunting is sectional density (SD). SD is the ratio of bullet diameter compared to its mass. Heavier bullets of any caliber are longer than lighter bullets in the same caliber. That means heavier bullets have a higher SD, and therefore have the capacity for deeper penetration than their lighter counterparts.
Make sure you are fully stocked with Hornady 6.5 Creedmoor hunting ammo for this fall and that you bring home that trophy buck that you have always wanted!
The heaviest 308 Winchester hunting bullets typically weigh a maximum of 180 grains. A 180 grain 308 bullet has an SD of 0.271, whereas a 6.5mm 140 grain bullet has an SD of 0.287.
Its gentler recoil, lower susceptibility to wind drift, lower bullet drop rates, higher sectional density, and flatter trajectory make the 6.5 Creedmoor the ideal hunting round for your new rifle next season. (Explore our in-depth guide to the best 6.5 Creedmoor hunting ammo and find the right load for your rifle and game.)
Winner: 6.5 Creedmoor.
Accuracy
There’s no doubt that the 308 and the 6.5 Creedmoor are extremely accurate rounds. Match-grade loadings with Sierra MatchKing, Hornady ELD-M, or Berger VLD target bullets will give you sub-MOA (minute of angle; 1 MOA = 1" at 100 yards) accuracy if you do your part.
However, the 6.5 Creedmoor’s lower recoil gives most shooters better accuracy results out of the box, with 1/2 – 3/4 MOA groupings being easily attainable.
Winner: 6.5 Creedmoor, by a slight margin.
Long-Range Performance (800+ yards)
There’s no doubt that both rounds are capable of doing very well at long range. Military, law enforcement, and civilian shooters have used 308 at longer ranges for decades. But despite that, everyone seems to be running to the 6.5 Creedmoor. And there's a good reason for that! The 6.5 Creedmoor is specifically designed to outperform the 308 at longer ranges – and it does so in spades.
Looking at the ballistics data tables below, you can see that the 6.5 Creedmoor clearly outperforms the 308 Winchester in every category past 500 yards. The 308 Winchester’s 175 grain loadings typically come close to becoming subsonic at 1,000 yards, whereas the 6.5 Creedmoor is still well above the supersonic threshold at that range. A bullet picks up an accuracy-harming wobble as it transitions from super- to subsonic velocity (a phenomenon known as “transonic destabilization”), hence the 6.5 Creedmoor’s supremacy at longer ranges.
Winner: 6.5 Creedmoor by a long shot.
Reloading
Reloading components for both cartridges are readily available. Furthermore, there are no “tricks” to learn when handloading a 6.5mm cartridge compared to a .30 caliber. Both the 308 Winchester and the 6.5 Creedmoor are a pleasure to handload, with a plethora of bullet and powder options to choose from as you dial in your ideal handload for your favorite long-distance rifle.
The bottom line is that both rifle cartridges are a joy to reload.
Winner: Draw.
Ballistics Comparison: 308 vs 6.5 Creedmoor
There’s no doubt that you’ll see the differences between 308 ballistics vs. 6.5 Creedmoor ballistics in the tables below. The proof is in the numbers.
6.5 Creedmoor Ballistics
Note: This information comes from ammo manufacturers. Actual ballistics obtained with your firearm can vary considerably from advertised ballistics. Also, ballistics can vary from lot to lot with the same brand and type of load.
| Bullet | Length (in) | G1 BC | Velocity (fps) | Energy (ft-lbs) | Elevation (in) | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0yds | 100yds | 200yds | 300yds | 400yds | 500yds | 0yds | 100yds | 200yds | 300yds | 400yds | 500yds | 0yds | 100yds | 200yds | 300yds | 400yds | 500yds | |||
| 90gr TNT | 24 | 0.240 | 3000 | 2613 | 2257 | 1931 | 1636 | 1382 | 1799 | 1365 | 1019 | 745 | 535 | 382 | -1.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | -8.7 | -26.8 | -58.1 |
| 100gr ELD-VT | 24 | 0.448 | 3200 | 2978 | 2768 | 2567 | 2375 | 2192 | 2274 | 1970 | 1702 | 1464 | 1253 | 1067 | -1.5 | 1.2 | 0.0 | -5.8 | -16.8 | -34.0 |
| 120gr CX | 24 | 0.428 | 2925 | 2707 | 2500 | 2303 | 2114 | 1934 | 2280 | 1954 | 1666 | 1413 | 1191 | 997 | -1.5 | 1.6 | 0.0 | -7.2 | 21.0 | -42.6 |
| 130gr TGK | 24 | 0.510 | 2950 | 2766 | 2589 | 2419 | 2256 | 2098 | 2512 | 2208 | 1935 | 1690 | 1469 | 1271 | -1.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | -6.7 | -19.4 | -38.9 |
| 140gr FMJBT | 21.75 | 0.491 | 2658 | 2479 | 2307 | 2141 | 1983 | 1832 | 2197 | 1910 | 1654 | 1425 | 1222 | 1043 | -1.5 | 2.1 | 0.0 | -8.6 | -24.9 | -50.0 |
| 156gr SP | 24 | 0.348 | 2559 | 2313 | 2082 | 1864 | 1662 | 1480 | 2269 | 1854 | 1501 | 1204 | 957 | 758 | -1.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | -10.6 | -31.2 | -64.5 |
308 Ballistics
For an even deeper dive into performance across multiple bullet weights, including velocity, energy, and drop tables from a variety of manufacturers, see our dedicated 308 ballistics page.
Note: This information comes from ammo manufacturers. Actual ballistics obtained with your firearm can vary considerably from advertised ballistics. Also, ballistics can vary from lot to lot with the same brand and type of load.
| Bullet | Length (in) | G1 BC | Velocity (fps) | Energy (ft-lbs) | Elevation (in) | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0yds | 100yds | 200yds | 300yds | 400yds | 500yds | 0yds | 100yds | 200yds | 300yds | 400yds | 500yds | 0yds | 100yds | 200yds | 300yds | 400yds | 500yds | |||
| 110gr TTSX BT | 24 | 0.300 | 2910 | 2604 | 2318 | 2050 | 1801 | 1576 | 2069 | 1656 | 1312 | 1027 | 793 | 606 | -1.5 | 1.8 | 0.0 | -8.3 | -25.0 | -52.4 |
| 125gr Ballistic Tip | 24 | 0.371 | 3100 | 2840 | 2595 | 2363 | 2142 | 1934 | 2668 | 2239 | 1869 | 1550 | 1274 | 1038 | -1.5 | 1.4 | 0.0 | -6.6 | -19.4 | -39.9 |
| 165gr PSP | 24 | 0.435 | 2700 | 2496 | 2302 | 2116 | 1939 | 1771 | 2671 | 2283 | 1941 | 1640 | 1377 | 1150 | -1.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | -8.6 | -25.0 | -50.7 |
| 172gr Impact | 24 | 0.522 | 2635 | 2467 | 2305 | 2150 | 2000 | 1857 | 2652 | 2325 | 2030 | 1765 | 1528 | 1317 | -1.5 | 2.1 | 0.0 | -8.7 | -24.9 | -49.8 |
| 180gr HPBT | 23.5 | 0.488 | 2625 | 2446 | 2274 | 2109 | 1951 | 1801 | 2755 | 2391 | 2067 | 1778 | 1522 | 1296 | -1.5 | 2.1 | 0.0 | -8.9 | -25.6 | -51.5 |
| 190gr HPBT | 23.5 | 0.521 | 2625 | 2457 | 2295 | 2140 | 1990 | 1847 | 2908 | 2547 | 2223 | 1932 | 1671 | 1440 | -1.5 | 2.1 | 0.0 | -8.8 | -25.1 | -50.3 |
The 308 vs 6.5 Creedmoor Champion is Crowned
There’s no denying that the 6.5 Creedmoor is a superior cartridge when compared to the 308 Winchester.
But does that mean you need to sell all your 308 rifles and load up on 6.5s? Not in the slightest!
The 308 Winchester will serve most shooters' needs, and is a less expensive option to boot. It's a tried-and-tested design that will not fail you when you're shooting for all the marbles. And if you're coming from a rimfire or lighter centerfire background, our 6.5 Creedmoor vs. 223 Rem breakdown might also help you understand just how big a step up you're making.
Subscribers Save Up to 15% on Ammo
Join hundreds of thousands of shooters getting first access to limited-time sales, price drops, and 2A news – delivered weekly. Private, no spam, one-click unsubscribe.
Compare Ammo by Cartridge
190 head-to-head comparisons, grouped by platform. Find your cartridge, tap to open its matchups:
Handgun
23 cartridges
9mm 19
- .380 ACP vs 9mm
- 9mm vs 45 ACP
- 9mm vs 40 S&W
- .357 SIG vs 9mm
- 10mm vs 9mm
- 9mm vs 9mm Luger
- 9mm vs 40 vs 45
- 357 Magnum vs 9mm
- 5.7 vs 9mm
- 22 vs 9mm
- 9mm Makarov vs 9mm Luger
- 32 ACP vs 9mm
- 38 Special vs. 9mm
- 30 Super Carry vs. 9mm
- 5.56 vs 9mm
- .50 Action Express vs 9mm
- 7.62x25 vs. 9mm
- 38 Super vs. 9mm
- 25 ACP vs. 9mm
45 ACP 12
357 Magnum 7
44 Magnum 7
10mm 6
38 Special 5
25 ACP 2
32 ACP 2
357 SIG 2
454 Casull 2
30 Super Carry 1
38 S&W 1
45 GAP 1
460 Rowland 1
460 S&W 1
7.62x25 Tokarev 1
9mm Makarov 1
Rifle
58 cartridges
308 Winchester 18
- .308 vs 5.56
- 6.5 Creedmoor vs .308
- .300 Blackout vs .308
- .300 Win Mag vs .308
- .243 vs .308
- .308 vs .30-06
- 7mm-08 vs .308
- .270 vs .308
- 7.62x39 vs .308
- .223 vs .308
- .338 Lapua vs .308
- 6.5 Grendel vs .308
- 450 Bushmaster vs 308
- 277 Fury vs 308
- 300 PRC vs 308
- 7.62x39 vs 7.62x51
- 7.62x54r vs. 308 Winchester
- 300 Savage vs. 308 Win
223 Remington 17
- .223 vs .308
- .223 vs 5.56
- 300 Blackout vs 223
- 224 Valkyrie vs 223
- 22-250 vs 223
- 5.7x28 vs 223
- 450 Bushmaster vs 223
- 22 Hornet vs 223
- 204 Ruger vs 223
- 30 Carbine vs 223
- 350 Legend vs 223
- 277 Fury vs 223
- 243 Win vs 223 Rem
- 22 ARC vs. 223 Rem
- 22 LR vs. 223 Rem
- 6.5 Creedmoor vs. 223 Rem
- 223 Wylde vs. 223 Rem
5.56 NATO 17
6.5 Creedmoor 16
- 6.5 Creedmoor vs .308
- 6mm Creedmoor vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 6.8 Western vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 243 vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 260 Remington vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 28 Nosler vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 6.8 SPC vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 6.5x55 vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 6.5 Creedmoor vs 270
- 6.5 Grendel vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 6.5 PRC vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 277 Fury vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 300 PRC vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 6.5 Creedmoor vs. 30-06 Springfield
- 6.5 Creedmoor vs. 300 Win Mag
- 6.5 Creedmoor vs. 223 Rem
300 Win Mag 13
- .300 Win Mag vs .308
- .300 Win Mag vs .30-06
- 300 Win Mag vs 338 Lapua
- 300 PRC vs 300 Win Mag
- 300 WSM vs 300 Win Mag
- 300 Win Mag vs 338 Win Mag vs 338 Lapua Mag
- 300 Win Mag vs 300 Norma
- 28 Nosler vs 300 Win Mag
- 7mm Rem Mag vs 300 Win Mag
- 277 Fury vs 300 Win Mag
- 300 Blackout vs 300 Win Mag
- 7mm PRC vs 300 Win Mag
- 6.5 Creedmoor vs. 300 Win Mag