7mm PRC vs. 300 Win Mag: Which Dominates the Distances?
The 7mm Precision Rifle Cartridge and 300 Winchester Magnum are solid options for long-distance hunting and target shooting.
But which is the better choice?
In this 7mm PRC vs. 300 Win Mag comparison, we'll decide which is the better long-distance cartridge based on the facts of real-world performance.
Differences Between 7mm PRC and 300 Win Mag
While these cartridges were designed for the same purpose, they do approach it differently. We'll begin by comparing the technical specifications for each cartridge, and then move on to how those differences affect performance in ordinary situations.
Subscribers Save Up to 15% on Ammo
Cartridge Specs
| Specification | 7mm PRC | 300 Win Mag |
|---|---|---|
| Parent Case | .375 Ruger | .375 H&H Magnum |
| Bullet Diameter | 0.284" | 0.308" |
| Neck Diameter | 0.2846" | 0.339" |
| Base Diameter | 0.532" | 0.532" |
| Case Length | 2.28" | 2.62" |
| Overall Length | 3.34" | 3.34" |
| Case Capacity | 73 grains H2O | 93.8 grains H2O |
| Max Pressure (SAAMI) | 65,000 psi | 64,000 psi |
These long-distance cartridges are extremely similar in size, so much so that only a barrel change is required to switch between them using the same rifle. This is because their base diameters (0.532") and overall lengths (3.340") are the same, and their maximum pressures are similar (65,000 psi for 7mm PRC; 64,000 psi for 300 Win Mag).
The greatest dissimilarity between these two rounds is their projectiles, which have different diameters.
Let's see how these rounds’ differences affect their performance, starting with the amount of recoil each one produces.
Recoil: 7mm PRC vs. 300 Win Mag
A cartridge's recoil is important because it plays a vital role not just in the shooter's comfort, but in their accuracy as well. A heavy-recoil round is more likely to make the shooter flinch, reducing their accuracy.
Many things affect felt recoil, including a muzzle brake, and the effects vary from shooter to shooter, making it unreliable on which to base a solid conclusion.
However, free recoil energy is quantifiable because it is determined by rifle weight, bullet weight, weight of the propellant charge, and muzzle velocity—all measurable variables, not dependent on what the shooter feels.
The 7mm PRC typically has 28.5 ft-lbs of recoil energy when fired from an 8.5 lb rifle. For a complete breakdown of 7mm PRC recoil characteristics and reduction methods, our detailed guide covers everything you need to know.
The 300 Win Mag typically has 37.2 ft-lbs of free recoil energy when fired from an 8.5 lb rifle.
The 7mm PRC has about 16% less recoil energy than the 300 Win Mag, making it the winner of this section.
Trajectory
Trajectory quantifies a projectile's flight path to its target, measured in inches of drop. Due to gravity, it is always an arch. The flatter the arch, the better for the shooter because they may make fewer adjustments to remain accurate as the distance increases to the target. Bullet design and velocity determine trajectory.
When zeroed in at 200 yards, a Hornady Outfitter 160 grain CX 7mm PRC bullet will only drop -35.6" at 500 yards; -247.5" at 1,000 yards.
When zeroed in at 200 yards, the Hornady Superformance 165 grain CX 300 Win Mag bullet will only drop -32.87" at 500 yards; -256.9" at 1,000 yards.
For close range (within 500 yards), the 300 Win Mag has a flatter trajectory, but the 7mm PRC has a flatter trajectory at longer distances.
Since we're comparing these cartridges on long-range capabilities, the 7mm PRC narrowly wins this section.
Accuracy: 300 Win Mag vs. 7mm PRC
A round's accuracy depends on the shooter, bullet design, rifle, barrel length, twist rate, recoil, and trajectory. Since we're comparing the general characteristics of each cartridge, we will make all things as equal as possible and only compare the cartridges' recoil and trajectory.
Within 500 yards, we might not notice that much difference in accuracy (except among recoil-sensitive shooters). However, as the distance to the target increases, the 7mm PRC will be more accurate for most shooters because it has less recoil and a flatter trajectory.
The 7mm PRC wins this section.
Ballistic Coefficient
The ballistic coefficient (BC) of a given bullet measures how well it resists wind drift. In other words, it's a numeric representation of how aerodynamic a projectile is. A high BC is preferred, as that indicates the bullet will slice through the air more efficiently.
Generally, a sleeker, heavier bullet will have a higher BC than a stubbier, lighter bullet.
.300 Winchester Magnum bullets typically have a BC between 0.450 and 0.500, but some bullets, like the Nosler Trophy Grade AccuBond Long Range, have a BC of 0.640.
7mm Precision Rifle Cartridge bullets typically have a BC between 0.575 and 0.689.
After winning this section, the 7mm PRC is starting to run away with things.
Stopping Power: 7mm PRC and 300 Win Mag
The 300 Win Mag typically has more muzzle energy than comparable 7mm PRC rounds, but the 7mm PRC's higher-BC bullets allow it to conserve more energy downrange, translating to more kinetic energy transfer to the target.
"Stopping power" is a vague term. Its meaning varies from shooter to shooter. Some shooters use it to refer to how much energy the projectile transfers to the target. Some equate it to the width of the hole the bullet makes upon entry (and exit). To others, “stopping power” refers to how deeply the bullet penetrates the animal. All of these are important to stopping power, which is why I consider it to be a combination of all three.
However, shot placement outweighs all of them. A poor shot to the foot with a round that has lots of “stopping power” is less lethal than a good shot to the vitals with a weaker round.
That said, both cartridges offer hunters plenty of stopping power for most North American big game.
This section is a tie. The 7mm PRC retains more energy at longer ranges, but the 300 Win Mag has greater stopping power at close range without sacrificing much as distance increases.
Hunting
Both cartridges are excellent options for hunting bear, moose, mule deer, and elk. I wouldn't recommend either for whitetail deer hunting, as magnum cartridges like these are a bit overkill, and ruin a lot of meat even with proper shot placement. Yes, I know guys hunt deer with a 300 Win Mag every year, and to great success. But in my experience, it's simply excessive unless you take long-distance shots (400+ yards), which are only common when hunting in Western states.
This section is a tie. Both are poor choices for medium game at close range (within 200 yards), but capable of taking most big game at long range (out to 800 yards).
Overall Cost & Availability
While neither of these cartridges is cheap, the 300 Win Mag has the advantage because it's more established.
Bolt-action rifle prices will be very similar; however, ammo costs will differ significantly. The 300 Win Mag is often $0.50 cheaper per round for similar hunting ammo. For target-shooting ammo, prices are closer, but the 300 Win Mag is still less expensive.
The 300 Winchester Magnum wins this section because it's more established (abundant ammo) and less expensive.
Ballistics Charts
The team at Ammo.com has gathered ballistics tables for each cartridge so you can quickly compare them.
7mm PRC Ballistics Chart
| Bullet | Velocity (fps) | Energy (ft-lbs) | Elevation (in) | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0yds | 100yds | 200yds | 300yds | 400yds | 500yds | 0yds | 100yds | 200yds | 300yds | 400yds | 500yds | 0yds | 100yds | 200yds | 300yds | 400yds | 500yds | |
| Federal 155 Grain Terminal Ascent | 3100 | 2933 | 2773 | 2618 | 2468 | 2324 | 3307 | 2961 | 2646 | 2359 | 2097 | 1858 | -1.5 | 1.3 | 0.0 | -5.8 | -16.7 | -33.2 |
| Hornady Outfitter 160 Grain CX | 3000 | 2840 | 2686 | 2537 | 2393 | 2254 | 3197 | 2865 | 2563 | 2287 | 2035 | 1804 | -1.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | -6.2 | -17.9 | -35.6 |
| Remington Premier Long Range 175 Grain Polymer Tip | 3000 | 2826 | 2659 | 2498 | 2343 | 2193 | 3497 | 3104 | 2748 | 2425 | 2133 | 1869 | -1.5 | 1.4 | 0.0 | -6.4 | -18.2 | -36.5 |
| Weatherby Select Plus 177 Grain Hammer Custom | 2925 | 2772 | 2624 | 2480 | 2341 | 2207 | 3362 | 3019 | 2705 | 2418 | 2155 | 1914 | -1.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | -6.6 | -18.8 | -37.4 |
Check out our 7mm PRC ballistics charts for a deeper look.
300 Win Mag Ballistics Chart
| Bullet | Velocity (fps) | Energy (ft-lbs) | Elevation (in) | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0yds | 100yds | 200yds | 300yds | 400yds | 500yds | 0yds | 100yds | 200yds | 300yds | 400yds | 500yds | 0yds | 100yds | 200yds | 300yds | 400yds | 500yds | |
| Winchester Power-Point 150 Grain SP | 3290 | 2956 | 2647 | 2359 | 2088 | 1837 | 3606 | 2911 | 2335 | 1853 | 1453 | 1124 | -1.5 | 1.25 | 0.0 | -6.24 | -18.76 | -39.3 |
| Hornady Outfitter 180 Grain CX | 2960 | 2759 | 2568 | 2384 | 2208 | 2039 | 3502 | 3044 | 2636 | 2273 | 1949 | 1663 | -1.5 | 1.54 | 0.0 | -6.82 | -19.78 | -39.88 |
| Federal 200 Grain Terminal Ascent | 2810 | 2660 | 2514 | 2374 | 2238 | 2106 | 3507 | 3142 | 2808 | 2503 | 2224 | 1970 | -1.5 | 1.71 | 0.0 | -7.23 | -20.63 | -40.98 |
| Remington Core-Lokt 150 Grain PSP | 3290 | 2950 | 2635 | 2342 | 2067 | 1812 | 3606 | 2899 | 2314 | 1827 | 1423 | 1094 | -1.5 | 1.26 | 0.0 | -6.29 | -18.96 | -39.82 |
Check out our 300 Winchester Magnum ballistics charts for a deeper look.
7mm PRC Brief History
The 7mm PRC cartridge was released in 2022 to fill the gap between the 300 PRC and 6.5 PRC. It's ideal for long-distance hunting with a long-action hunting rifle.
While Hornady primarily designed it as a hunting cartridge, it's already making waves in the shooting competition scene, much like the 6.5 Creedmoor.
All signs are pointing up for this new rifle cartridge as it gets into more hunters' hands, but only time will tell if it can take out the 300 Win Mag.
300 Win Mag Brief History
The 300 Win Mag was released in 1963 by the Winchester Repeating Arms Company. It wasn't an immediate success, but it's continuously gained popularity over the decades thanks to its high muzzle velocity, flat trajectory, and stopping power.
It's capable of taking down nearly all North American big game and was used by the U.S. Army as a sniper rifle cartridge in the new millennium.
The 300 Winchester Magnum isn't going anywhere any time soon.
Parting Shots
Now that you've finished reading our 7mm PRC vs. 300 Win Mag comparison, you know that the 7mm PRC won four sections, the 300 Win Mag won one section, and two sections were tied.
This does not suggest that the 300 Winchester Magnum is trash and should be discarded immediately. It does, however, mean that Hornady did an excellent job designing the 7mm PRC to outperform older cartridges.
Subscribers Save Up to 15% on Ammo
Join hundreds of thousands of shooters getting first access to limited-time sales, price drops, and 2A news – delivered weekly. Private, no spam, one-click unsubscribe.
Compare Ammo by Cartridge
190 head-to-head comparisons, grouped by platform. Find your cartridge, tap to open its matchups:
Handgun
23 cartridges
9mm 19
- .380 ACP vs 9mm
- 9mm vs 45 ACP
- 9mm vs 40 S&W
- .357 SIG vs 9mm
- 10mm vs 9mm
- 9mm vs 9mm Luger
- 9mm vs 40 vs 45
- 357 Magnum vs 9mm
- 5.7 vs 9mm
- 22 vs 9mm
- 9mm Makarov vs 9mm Luger
- 32 ACP vs 9mm
- 38 Special vs. 9mm
- 30 Super Carry vs. 9mm
- 5.56 vs 9mm
- .50 Action Express vs 9mm
- 7.62x25 vs. 9mm
- 38 Super vs. 9mm
- 25 ACP vs. 9mm
45 ACP 12
357 Magnum 7
44 Magnum 7
10mm 6
38 Special 5
25 ACP 2
32 ACP 2
357 SIG 2
454 Casull 2
30 Super Carry 1
38 S&W 1
45 GAP 1
460 Rowland 1
460 S&W 1
7.62x25 Tokarev 1
9mm Makarov 1
Rifle
58 cartridges
308 Winchester 18
- .308 vs 5.56
- 6.5 Creedmoor vs .308
- .300 Blackout vs .308
- .300 Win Mag vs .308
- .243 vs .308
- .308 vs .30-06
- 7mm-08 vs .308
- .270 vs .308
- 7.62x39 vs .308
- .223 vs .308
- .338 Lapua vs .308
- 6.5 Grendel vs .308
- 450 Bushmaster vs 308
- 277 Fury vs 308
- 300 PRC vs 308
- 7.62x39 vs 7.62x51
- 7.62x54r vs. 308 Winchester
- 300 Savage vs. 308 Win
223 Remington 17
- .223 vs .308
- .223 vs 5.56
- 300 Blackout vs 223
- 224 Valkyrie vs 223
- 22-250 vs 223
- 5.7x28 vs 223
- 450 Bushmaster vs 223
- 22 Hornet vs 223
- 204 Ruger vs 223
- 30 Carbine vs 223
- 350 Legend vs 223
- 277 Fury vs 223
- 243 Win vs 223 Rem
- 22 ARC vs. 223 Rem
- 22 LR vs. 223 Rem
- 6.5 Creedmoor vs. 223 Rem
- 223 Wylde vs. 223 Rem
5.56 NATO 17
6.5 Creedmoor 16
- 6.5 Creedmoor vs .308
- 6mm Creedmoor vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 6.8 Western vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 243 vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 260 Remington vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 28 Nosler vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 6.8 SPC vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 6.5x55 vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 6.5 Creedmoor vs 270
- 6.5 Grendel vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 6.5 PRC vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 277 Fury vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 300 PRC vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 6.5 Creedmoor vs. 30-06 Springfield
- 6.5 Creedmoor vs. 300 Win Mag
- 6.5 Creedmoor vs. 223 Rem
300 Win Mag 13
- .300 Win Mag vs .308
- .300 Win Mag vs .30-06
- 300 Win Mag vs 338 Lapua
- 300 PRC vs 300 Win Mag
- 300 WSM vs 300 Win Mag
- 300 Win Mag vs 338 Win Mag vs 338 Lapua Mag
- 300 Win Mag vs 300 Norma
- 28 Nosler vs 300 Win Mag
- 7mm Rem Mag vs 300 Win Mag
- 277 Fury vs 300 Win Mag
- 300 Blackout vs 300 Win Mag
- 7mm PRC vs 300 Win Mag
- 6.5 Creedmoor vs. 300 Win Mag