10mm vs. 40 S&W: Which Cartridge Is Better?
When we compare the two cartridges’ power on paper, the 10mm blows the 40 S&W out of the water. Lt. Col. Jeff Cooper designed the 10mm to exhibit better external ballistics than the 45 ACP, and the 40 Smith & Wesson was more or less designed by weakening the 10mm.
But you might have better choices than the 10mm for various reasons. Let’s compare its recoil, trajectory, accuracy, stopping power, effectiveness in self-defense, cost and availability, and reloading potential to those of the 40 S&W so you can decide if the weaker round is right for you!
10mm vs. 40 S&W
The 10mm was created to exhibit better terminal ballistics (i.e. penetration and expansion) than the 9mm Luger, as well as better external ballistics (i.e. effective range and muzzle velocity) than the 45 Automatic Colt Pistol (ACP).
The 40 S&W is a reduced power load based on the 10mm. It was developed in 1990 by Smith & Wesson and Winchester to meet the FBI’s requirements for an effective defense round.
How do these two cartridges compare? Let’s begin with their physical specifications.
Cartridge Specs
Since the 40 S&W was developed from the 10mm Auto, we should expect many similarities and a few significant differences in terms of the cartridges' specifications.
These two rounds’ bullet diameters, neck diameters, and base diameters are virtually identical to the naked eye. For example, the 40 S&W’s base diameter is 0.001” narrower than the 10mm’s, and its neck diameter is a mere 0.009” narrower.
The .40 cal’s shorter case means it is slightly shorter overall. It quite naturally has a lower case capacity than the 10mm, which accounts for its lower maximum pressure.
While these two rounds are visually distinct, they can be easily confused at the range. If you’re firing both during the same range day, keep them separate to help avoid a catastrophe.
Let’s see how these rounds’ visual differences equate to real-world performance.
Recoil
There is never an apples-to-apples comparison between any cartridge or caliber. That said, we can provide a general idea of how much recoil to expect while firing these rounds.
Bullet weight, firearm weight, muzzle velocity, and propellant weight determine how much recoil a cartridge generates. The average 10mm Auto 180 grain load has around 11.5 foot-lbs (ft-lbs) of recoil. To rifle shooters, this doesn’t sound like much, but that’s 50% more recoil than the 45 ACP.
The average 40 S&W 180 grain load generates a little over 5.1 ft-lbs of recoil. In other words, the .40 S&W generally has less than half of the recoil as the 10mm.
While some shooters do consider it a little snappy, recoil-sensitive individuals should go with the 40 S&W over the 10mm.
The .40 Smith & Wesson takes an early lead because it has less recoil than the 10mm Auto, allowing for more accurate follow-up shots. This is because it causes less muzzle flip, making it much easier to remain on target and quickly restore your aim there.
Trajectory
Since most self-defense situations happen within 25 yards, handgun trajectory doesn’t matter all that much. Either round is relatively flat-shooting at that distance.
However, the 10mm is often used for handgun hunting. In this scenario, you will likely need to fire over distances greater than 25 yards, which necessitates careful consideration of bullet drop.
The 10mm has the advantage. It has a flatter trajectory than the 40 S&W, simply because it’s more powerful.
Accuracy
Determining the accuracy of a round is tricky because so many factors must be considered. The shooter’s marksmanship, bullet type, firearm, and shooting conditions all play a significant role in determining a cartridge’s accuracy.
That being said, and trajectory are significant factors in determining accuracy, and are the primary considerations for this section. It is much easier to be accurate with a lower-recoil, flatter-shooting bullet than a heavy-recoiling, arching one.
This section is a draw. The 40 S&W has lower recoil, and the 10mm has a flatter trajectory. Recoil-sensitive shooters often find the 40 Smith and Wesson more accurate, while long-range (i.e. anything over 25 yards) shooters often find the 10mm more accurate.
Stopping Power
The 10mm is more powerful than the 40 S&W. In the simplest possible terms, it therefore has more stopping power. However, both cartridges can neutralize a threat quickly, especially with proper shot placement, which is always more important than hypothetical stopping power.
Bullet design is also relevant to stopping power. Jacketed hollow point (JHP) bullets will have greater stopping power than full metal jacket (FMJ) ones because they expand following impact, creating a larger wound channel while still penetrating deep enough to access vital organs.
The 10mm easily wins this section. After all, the 40 S&W was specifically designed to be less powerful than it. That full gap only shows up with ammo loaded to the original 10mm spec rather than the downloaded factory standard, and Underwood 10mm Auto is one of the few lines that never backed off it.
Self-Defense
The 40 S&W and 10mm Auto are both capable self-defense rounds. Full-size semi-auto pistols (like the Glock 20 10mm Auto or Glock 22 40 S&W), often used for concealed carry, come standard with 10-15 round magazines without forfeiting compact design.
While you must concern yourself with over-penetration while using either cartridge in a home defense situation, the 10mm will prove slightly more likely to over-penetrate simply because it’s more powerful than the 40 S&W.
Two other considerations for self-defense are ammo availability and cost, as you must regularly train with your CCW to ensure your skills remain sharp. We will discuss those next (spoiler: 40 S&W is typically less expensive and more readily available).
I’ll give the 40 S&W the slight edge because it has a lower recoil, making follow-up shots faster, more accurate, and less expensive to fire. The 40 Smith and Wesson regains the lead.
Ammo & Firearm Cost/Availability
Larger cartridges typically cost more. This is certainly true for the 10mm and 40 S&W, the latter of which costs less per round
The same is true for the cost of the firearms. A 40 S&W Glock 22 is slightly less expensive than a 10mm Glock 20.
It’s usually easier to find 40 S&W firearms and ammo, whereas 10mm is less abundant (but still not especially hard to find; we carry a large assortment of 10mm ammo at Ammo.com).
Whether you’re looking to stock up on a bunch of ammo and guns or just looking for the cheapest option, the 40 S&W wins this section.
Reloading
Both cartridges can be reloaded. Abundant materials and information are available to craft 10mm and 40 S&W handloads alike. You can reload either ammo’s spent cases, making this section a draw.
10mm vs. .40 S&W Ballistics
The 40 S&W is considered the “10mm lite” by many shooters. What does this mean regarding the ballistics of each cartridge? Let’s find out!
10mm Ballistics
10mm Ballistics: Chart of Average 10mm Ballistics
Note: This information comes from ammo manufacturers. Actual ballistics obtained with your firearm can vary considerably from advertised ballistics. Also, ballistics can vary from lot to lot with the same brand and type load.
| 10mm Bullet WEIGHT | Muzzle VELOCITY (fps) | Muzzle ENERGY (ft. lbs.) | Mid-Range TRAJECTORY (in.) | Barrel Length (in.) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muzzle | 50 yds. | 100 yds. | Muzzle | 50 yds. | 100 yds. | 50 yds. | 100 yds. | ||
| 155 Grain | 1125 | 1046 | 986 | 436 | 377 | 335 | 0.9 | 3.9 | 5" |
| 155 Grain | 1265 | 1118 | 1018 | 551 | 430 | 357 | n/a | n/a | 5" |
| 170 Grain | 1340 | 1165 | 1145 | 680 | 510 | 415 | 0.7 | 3.2 | 5" |
| 175 Grain | 1290 | 1140 | 1035 | 650 | 505 | 420 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 5.5" |
| 180 Grain FBI | 950 | 905 | 865 | 361 | 327 | 299 | 1.5 | 5.4 | 4" |
| 180 Grain | 1030 | 970 | 920 | 425 | 375 | 340 | 1.1 | 4.7 | 5" |
| 180 Grain HV | 1240 | 1124 | 1037 | 618 | 504 | 430 | 0.8 | 3.4 | 5" |
| 200 Grain | 1160 | 1070 | 1010 | 495 | 510 | 430 | 0.9 | 3.8 | 5" |
For more detailed information, check out our 10mm ballistics page.
.40 S&W Ballistics
| Use Case | Details |
|---|---|
| Best .40 S&W Ammo | Best Overall: Hornady Critical Defense 165gr Runner Up: Winchester USA Ready Defense 170gr |
| Best .40 S&W Ammo for Self-Defense | Best Overall: Speer Gold Dot 165 gr JHP Runner Up: Winchester PDX1 Defender 165 gr JHP |
Check out our in-depth look at .40 cal ballistics from all the popular ammo manufacturers if you're in search of data for your favorite factory loads.
10mm Brief History
Jeff Cooper, Whit Collins and Irving Stone developed the 10 mm Auto in the 1980s. Dornaus & Dixon Enterprises, Inc. and Norma manufactured the Bren Ten 10mm pistol (based on the CZ-75). However, the Bren Ten had several issues (despite being a hit with Don Johnson of Miami Vice). Colt essentially saved the 10mm when it created the 1911 Delta Elite.
Even with the development of the Delta Elite, the 10mm didn’t gain attention from law enforcement or civilians until a shootout in Miami between FBI agents and bank robbers in 1986. After making the 10mm a standard-issued cartridge, the FBI soon realized that it has too much recoil for many law enforcement officers. That led to development of the .40 S&W.
Today, the 10mm is primarily used for self-defense and handgun hunting. It is much less popular than the 357 Magnum, 45 ACP, and 9mm. It sits in a niche segment, much like the 357 SIG. Springfield Armory, Glock, Ruger, and several other manufacturers produce 10mm pistols. Buffalo Bore, Hornady, Federal, Underwood, Winchester, and many other reputable manufacturers offer 10mm ammo.
.40 S&W Brief History
The 40 Smith & Wesson was introduced in 1990 as a collaboration between Smith & Wesson, Winchester, and the FBI (to an extent). A standard 40 S&W full metal jacket (FMJ) 165 grain bullet exits the muzzle at a velocity of 1,130 fps and with a muzzle energy of 468 foot-pounds – notably less than the 10mm.
Despite being less powerful (or indeed, because it is less powerful) than its hard-kicking relative, the 40 S&W has become popular with American law enforcement and concealed carry permit holders.
Today, the 9mm has surpassed the 40 S&W's popularity (largely thanks to bullet technology advancements) — a rivalry worth exploring in its own right if you're weighing the two for carry or home defense. Check out our 9mm vs. 40 S&W breakdown for the full picture. Some still appreciate the 40's high magazine capacity, solid stopping power, and reduced recoil (compared to the 10mm, at least).
Parting Shots: 10mm vs. 40 S&W
Now that we’ve finished comparing and contrasting the 10mm vs. 40 S&W, it’s time to tally up the scores and determine the winner.
Drum roll, please!
The 10mm won two sections (trajectory and stopping power), while the 40 S&W won three (recoil, self-defense, cost/availability). Two sections (accuracy and reloadability) were a draw.
It’s up to you to determine which areas hold more weight for your situation, but I’ll typically lean toward the 40 S&W in most instances.
Compare Ammo by Cartridge
190 head-to-head comparisons, grouped by platform. Find your cartridge, tap to open its matchups:
Handgun
23 cartridges
9mm 19
- .380 ACP vs 9mm
- 9mm vs 45 ACP
- 9mm vs 40 S&W
- .357 SIG vs 9mm
- 10mm vs 9mm
- 9mm vs 9mm Luger
- 9mm vs 40 vs 45
- 357 Magnum vs 9mm
- 5.7 vs 9mm
- 22 vs 9mm
- 9mm Makarov vs 9mm Luger
- 32 ACP vs 9mm
- 38 Special vs. 9mm
- 30 Super Carry vs. 9mm
- 5.56 vs 9mm
- .50 Action Express vs 9mm
- 7.62x25 vs. 9mm
- 38 Super vs. 9mm
- 25 ACP vs. 9mm
45 ACP 12
357 Magnum 7
44 Magnum 7
10mm 6
38 Special 5
25 ACP 2
32 ACP 2
357 SIG 2
454 Casull 2
30 Super Carry 1
38 S&W 1
45 GAP 1
460 Rowland 1
460 S&W 1
7.62x25 Tokarev 1
9mm Makarov 1
Rifle
58 cartridges
308 Winchester 18
- .308 vs 5.56
- 6.5 Creedmoor vs .308
- .300 Blackout vs .308
- .300 Win Mag vs .308
- .243 vs .308
- .308 vs .30-06
- 7mm-08 vs .308
- .270 vs .308
- 7.62x39 vs .308
- .223 vs .308
- .338 Lapua vs .308
- 6.5 Grendel vs .308
- 450 Bushmaster vs 308
- 277 Fury vs 308
- 300 PRC vs 308
- 7.62x39 vs 7.62x51
- 7.62x54r vs. 308 Winchester
- 300 Savage vs. 308 Win
223 Remington 17
- .223 vs .308
- .223 vs 5.56
- 300 Blackout vs 223
- 224 Valkyrie vs 223
- 22-250 vs 223
- 5.7x28 vs 223
- 450 Bushmaster vs 223
- 22 Hornet vs 223
- 204 Ruger vs 223
- 30 Carbine vs 223
- 350 Legend vs 223
- 277 Fury vs 223
- 243 Win vs 223 Rem
- 22 ARC vs. 223 Rem
- 22 LR vs. 223 Rem
- 6.5 Creedmoor vs. 223 Rem
- 223 Wylde vs. 223 Rem
5.56 NATO 17
6.5 Creedmoor 16
- 6.5 Creedmoor vs .308
- 6mm Creedmoor vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 6.8 Western vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 243 vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 260 Remington vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 28 Nosler vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 6.8 SPC vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 6.5x55 vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 6.5 Creedmoor vs 270
- 6.5 Grendel vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 6.5 PRC vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 277 Fury vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 300 PRC vs 6.5 Creedmoor
- 6.5 Creedmoor vs. 30-06 Springfield
- 6.5 Creedmoor vs. 300 Win Mag
- 6.5 Creedmoor vs. 223 Rem
300 Win Mag 13
- .300 Win Mag vs .308
- .300 Win Mag vs .30-06
- 300 Win Mag vs 338 Lapua
- 300 PRC vs 300 Win Mag
- 300 WSM vs 300 Win Mag
- 300 Win Mag vs 338 Win Mag vs 338 Lapua Mag
- 300 Win Mag vs 300 Norma
- 28 Nosler vs 300 Win Mag
- 7mm Rem Mag vs 300 Win Mag
- 277 Fury vs 300 Win Mag
- 300 Blackout vs 300 Win Mag
- 7mm PRC vs 300 Win Mag
- 6.5 Creedmoor vs. 300 Win Mag