223 Wylde vs. 223 Rem: Which 223 Chamber Is Better?

By Wes Littlefield

Last Updated: Aug 25, 2026

Cite this Article

The 223 Wylde vs. 223 Rem isn’t a cartridge comparison. Instead, it’s a barrel chamber comparison. As you continue reading this article, you’ll discover what makes them different and which one is the better option for your next AR-15 build.

223 Wylde vs. 223 Rem: What’s the Difference & Why Does It Matter?

Unlike the 223 Remington, which is a rifle cartridge and barrel chambering, the 223 Wylde is only a barrel chambering. Bill Wylde designed the 223 Wylde for NRA High Power competitors who wanted improved 223 Rem accuracy out of a 5.56 NATO-compatible chamber, according to Armory Life.

The 223 Remington chamber has a 0.040" throat, 0.2240" throat diameter, and 3.10° leade angle. The 223 Wylde chamber has a 0.078" throat length, 0.2242" throat diameter, and a shallower 1.25° leade angle. The 5.56 NATO chamber has a 0.070" throat length, 0.2265" throat diameter, and a 1.20° leade angle.

Chamber Spec 223 Remington 223 Wylde 5.56 NATO
Throat Length 0.040" 0.078" 0.070"
Throat Diameter 0.2240" 0.2242" 0.2265"
Leade Angle 3.10° 1.25° 1.20°

PMC 5.56x45 Ammo - 20 Rounds of 62 Grain Penetrator Ammunition

$14.99
74.9¢ per round

117 In stock now

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 +10

Essentially, the 223 Wylde chamber splits the difference between the 5.56 and 223 Rem. It combines 223 Remington chamber’s tighter .224” throat diameter with a leade angle closer to that of the 5.56 NATO chamber.

These dimensions allow the 223 Wylde to handle the higher pressures of the 5.56, which are dangerous in a 223 Rem chamber. SAAMI sets 223 Remington's maximum average pressure at 55,000 psi. However, 5.56 NATO military-spec ammo often reaches 62,000 psi.

It’s safe to fire 5.56 ammo in a 5.56 or 223 Wylde chamber, but not in a 223 Rem chamber. Only 223 Rem ammo is safe to fire in a 223 Rem chamber.

Why Choose the 223 Wylde?

Here are the reasons to choose a 223 Wylde chamber for your next rifle.

  • Ammo versatility: Safely fire 223 Rem and 5.56 ammo.
  • Better accuracy: Fire 223 Rem more accurately than a 5.56 chamber allows.

Since a 223 Wylde barrel opens the door to 5.56, our picks for the best 5.56 ammo for defense are worth a look, and 5.56 bulk ammo is where the savings show up if you shoot it often.

Why Choose the 223 Rem?

Federal 223 Ammo - 500 Rounds of 55 Grain FMJ-BT Ammunition

$288.99

$229.99

Save $59.00
46¢ per round

51 In stock now

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 +10

Here are the reasons to choose a 223 Rem chamber in your next rifle.

  • Tighter chamber tolerances: 223 Rem chamber dimensions reduce bullet "jump" before it engages the rifling, which promotes greater accuracy with 223 Rem ammo.
  • Match-grade tuning: You can better fine-tune your loads for shooting competitions.

For load ideas to feed a tighter chamber, see our guide to the best 223 ammo, or buy by the case with bulk 223 ammo.

Parting Shots: Is the 223 Wylde or 223 Rem Better for You?

So, which chamber is better for you: 223 Wylde or 223 Rem? The 223 Wylde is better if you want ammo versatility without forfeiting accuracy. The 223 Rem chamber is better if you want peak accuracy while only firing 223 Rem ammo.

For the cartridge-level comparison behind these chamberings, read our 223 vs. 5.56 comparison.

Join Our Newsletter

Subscribers Save Up to 15% on Ammo

Join hundreds of thousands of shooters getting first access to limited-time sales, price drops, and 2A news – delivered weekly. Private, no spam, one-click unsubscribe.

Subscribe
Wes Littlefield
Written by
Wes Littlefield

Compare Ammo by Cartridge

190 head-to-head comparisons, grouped by platform. Find your cartridge, tap to open its matchups:

Handgun

23 cartridges
9mm 19
45 ACP 12
357 Magnum 7
44 Magnum 7
10mm 6
38 Special 5
380 ACP 4
40 S&W 4
38 Super 3
44 Special 3
45 Colt 3
25 ACP 2
32 ACP 2
357 SIG 2
454 Casull 2
50 AE 2
30 Super Carry 1
38 S&W 1
45 GAP 1
460 Rowland 1
460 S&W 1
7.62x25 Tokarev 1
9mm Makarov 1

Rifle

58 cartridges
308 Winchester 18
223 Remington 17
5.56 NATO 17
6.5 Creedmoor 16
300 Win Mag 13
30-06 Springfield 11
300 Blackout 10
300 PRC 8
338 Lapua 8
45-70 Government 7
243 Winchester 6
277 Fury 6
450 Bushmaster 6
6.5 Grendel 6
6.8 SPC 6
270 Winchester 5
28 Nosler 5
350 Legend 5
458 SOCOM 5
7.62x39 5
22-250 4
30-30 4
50 Beowulf 4
6.8 Western 4
6mm ARC 4
22 ARC 3
300 Norma 3
5.7x28 3
50 BMG 3
6.5 PRC 3
7mm Rem Mag 3
204 Ruger 2
22 Hornet 2
224 Valkyrie 2
26 Nosler 2
30 Carbine 2
338 Win Mag 2
7.62x54R 2
7mm-08 2
22 Creedmoor 1
22 Nosler 1
25-06 1
260 Remington 1
30 Nosler 1
300 RUM 1
300 Savage 1
300 WSM 1
38-55 1
408 CheyTac 1
44-40 Winchester 1
45-90 1
450 Marlin 1
5.45x39 1
6.5x55 Swedish 1
6mm Creedmoor 1
6mm Remington 1
7mm PRC 1
8.6 Blackout 1

Shotgun

7 cartridges
12 Gauge 4
20 Gauge 3
410 Bore 3
28 Gauge 2
Shot Types & Loads 2
10 Gauge 1
16 Gauge 1

Rimfire

3 cartridges
22 LR 6
17 HMR 2
22 WMR 2

Other

4 comparisons
Ammo Performance 2
Bullet & Case Construction 2